Concerts

BBC Hoddinott Hall

Festival Preview - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Wednesday 18 March 2015, 7.30pm

Richard Ayres, Arvo Pärt, Dobrinka Tabakova

Discover the music of composers featured in this year’s Festival in the company of Radio 3’s Stephen Johnson.

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama

Atmospheres New Music Day

Tuesday 12 May 2015, All Day

Experience the raw energy of new composers’ work in a unique festival-in-a-day.

All Saints Church

Nieuw Ensemble (13th May)

Wednesday 13 May 2015, 7.30 pm

Theo Loevendie, Helena Tulve, Arvo Pärt, Toivo Tulev, Tan Dun, Erqing Wang

A groundbreaking ensemble combining mandolin, guitar and harp with wind, string and percussion forces.

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama

Nieuw Ensemble (14th May)

Thursday 14 May 2015, 1.15 pm

Mayke Nas, Dobrinka Tabakova, Rodolfo Valente, Joël Bonds, Richard Ayres, Alexandre Lunsqui

A lunchtime showcase of bite-sized miniatures.

Dyffryn House

Sara Trickey (violin) & Robin Green (piano)

Thursday 14 May 2015, 7.30 pm

Arvo Pärt, Dobrinka Tabakova, David Matthews, John Metcalf

Explore the sensuous textures of composer Dobrinka Tabakova performed alongside Arvo Pärt’s timeless Spiegel I'm Spiegel.

St Augustine’s Church

Fretwork

Friday 15 May 2015, 6.45pm (Pre- concert Talk), 7.30pm (Concert)

Orlando Gough, Duncan Druce, John Woolrich, Alexander Goehr, Barry Guy, Arvo Pärt, Nico Muhly, Peter Sculthorpe, Andrew Keeling, Dobrinka Tabakova

Discover the inspiring sound world of the viol in a concert by “the finest viol consort on the planet” (London Evening Standard)

Penarth Pier Pavilion

Francoise-Green Piano Duo

Saturday 16 May 2015, 1pm

John Adams, Tom Green, Arvo Pärt, Ben Lunn, György Kurtág, Andrew Wallace, Richard Ayres

Piano duets by veterans John Adams and György Kurtág alongside the fresh talent of Tom Green, Andrew Wallace and Ben Lunn.

St Illtud’s Church

Soloists from China’s National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra (20th May)

Wednesday 20 May 2015, 6.45pm (Pre-concert Talk), 7.30pm (Concert)

Dobrinka Tabakova, Arvo Pärt, Peter Reynolds, Ye Yanchen

Contemplative works performed against a medieval backdrop by the cream of China’s considerable musical talent.

All Saints Church

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Thursday 21 May 2015, 6.45pm (Pre-concert Talk), 7.30pm (Concert)

Arvo Pärt, Dobrinka Tabakova, Helena Tulve and Veljo Tormis

Definitive performances of Arvo Pärt’s choral works performed by one of the world’s finest choirs.

BBC Hoddinott Hall

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Friday 22 May 2015, 1pm

Jaan Rääts, Arvo Pärt, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Tõnu Kõrvits

A sumptuous harvest of music for strings brought to us by the world class Tallinn Chamber Orchestra.

Norwegian Church

Soloists from China’s National Centre for the Performing Arts (22nd May)

Friday 22 May 2015, 7.30 pm

Peter Reynolds, Arvo Pärt, Xiao Ying, Dobrinka Tabakova

Music by Dobrinka Tabakova and Arvo Pärt plus an absorbing work from Cardiff-based composer Peter Reynolds.

St Illtud’s Church

Robin Green (piano)

Saturday 23 May 2015, 1pm

Frederic Rzewski

A lunchtime concert devoted to Frederick Rzewski’s dazzling The People United Will Never Be Defeated. Not to be missed.

St David’s Hall

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Saturday 23 May 2015, 7.30pm

Arvo Pärt, Dobrinka Tabakova

Concluding our celebration of Arvo Pärt’s 80th birthday and exploration of Dobrinka Tabakova’s musical landscape - a thrilling finale on the stage of St David’s Hall.